In what circumstances may a public company register a statement in lieu of prospectus with the registrar?

When a private company goes public in accordance with the provisions of Section32
(1) of the Companies Act, a copy of a statement in lieu, if any, must be delivered to the registrar within 14 days of the resolution effecting the change.

Under Section 50 (1) of the Act, if a public company having a share capital has not issued a prospectus with reference to its formation or has issued one but has not proceeded to allot any of the shares offered, no share should be allotted until at least after 3 days, after delivery to the registrar for registration, a statement in lieu of prospectus, signed all persons who are named or proposed directors and containing the particulars of Part 1 and II of the 4th Schedule.
Under Section 111 (2) of the Act, if a public company has failed to raise the minimum subscription, to facilitated the issue of a certificate of trading, these must be delivered to the registrar for registration inter alia a statement in lieu of prospectus.

(Visited 149 times, 1 visits today)
Share this on:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *