TENURE of OFFICE of JUDGES of the COURT

Labour Laws

(1)  A Judge  of  the  Court  shall  hold  office  until  the Judge;

(a) retires from office in accordance with Article 167(1) of the   Constitution;

(b) resigns from office in accordance with Article 167(5) of the Constitution; or

(c)  is removed from office a tribunal appointed the President in accordance with Article 168(5) of the Constitution.

(2) Subject to provisions of the Constitution, the Principal Judge may elect either to retire from office or to continue serving as Judge of the Court upon expiry of the Principal Judge’s term.



(Visited 6 times, 1 visits today)
Share this on:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *